RED KING CRAB
The red king crab is the largest specie of king crab. Red king crabs can reach a carapace width of up to 28 cm (11 in), a leg span of 1.8 m (5.9 ft), and a weight of 12.7 kg (28 lb).
The red king crab is native to the Bering Sea, North Pacific Ocean, around the Kamchatka Peninsula and neighboring Alaskan waters. It was introduced artificially by the Soviet Union into the Murmansk Fjord, Barents Sea, during the 1960s to provide a new, and valuable, catch in Europe, mainly Norway.
BLUE KING CRAB
Blue king crab, is a species of North Pacific king crab which lives near St. Matthew Island, the Pribilof Islands, and the Diomede Islands, Alaska, with further populations along the coasts of Japan and Bering Sea, Sea of Okhotsk, Primorie area of Japan Sea in Russia. Although blue king crabs are among the largest crabs in the world and reputedly may exceed 18 pounds (8.2 kg) in weight, they are generally smaller than red king crabs.
Chionoecetes opilio, also referred to as opilio crab, is a type of snow crab. The genus Chionecetes translates to snow, and covers 7 species of snow crab. The name ‚Äúsnow crab‚Äù is derived from the fact that these crabs are from the cold northern Pacific and Atlantic Oceans. Its legs are most commonly eaten after they have been boiled, baked, steamed or grilled. These crabs have eight legs and a pair of claws.
Snow crabs moult in order to grow, as their hard shells disable them from growing in size. Before moulting, the snow crabs will take in plenty of water and inflate inside their shell until it cracks open. After this, they will detach from the old shell and take in additional amounts of water to expand in size. After this moulting process, the crabs are extremely soft and defenceless against predators until their brand-new shell solidifies.
During catching season, only male crabs above a certain size may be caught. Snow crabs are caught at 30 to 1,500 feet underwater, from sandy bottoms. In addition, catching is banned during mating and moulting phases.
Horsehair crab (Erimacrus isenbeckii)¬†is found mainly in the east Pacific, around the Hokkaido coast in the Sea of Okhotsk, Kiril Islands, Sakhalin, Primorie area and the eastern Bering Sea of Russian Federation. It is an important commercial species used in Japanese cuisine.¬†Horsehair crabs can be found in sandy environments, that can range from shallow depths to about 350 meters.